News Releases

Best In Show Judge Dr. J. Donald Jones Of Marietta, GA Heads Panel For 132nd Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show

NEW YORK – Dr. J. Donald Jones of Marietta, GA, has been selected to judge Best In Show at the 132nd Annual Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show February 11-12, 2008 at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

Dr. Jones is a retired counseling psychologist and college administrator. His professional life was devoted to teaching, coaching athletics, counseling and university administration, and he served as a Student Personnel Dean at Emory University in Atlanta for 20 years before retiring several years ago.

He has been judging dogs for 30 years. His original breeds were Doberman Pinschers, German Shepherd Dogs, Miniature Pinschers, Schipperkes and Pembroke Welsh Corgis. He owned and showed a Best in Show Corgi and owned the top winning Schipperke in the history of the breed.

For many years, he showed livestock, exhibiting several Regional Grand Champions, and also showed horses (hunters and jumpers). He has judged dog shows all over the world. He has judged eight previous times at Westminster, including the Herding Group in 1987 and 1998.

Dr. Jones heads a panel of 32 judges from 19 states and Australia.

Group judges will be Mr. Elliott B. Weiss of Eagle, ID (Sporting); Mr. Ralph Lemcke of Indianapolis, IN (Hound); Ms. Connie Barton of Middleburg, VA (Working); Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark of Woodside, CA Terrier); Mrs. Sari B. Tietjen of Rhinebeck, NY (Toy); Dr. Michael T. Manning of Rumson, NJ (Non-Sporting); and Mr. Stanley S. Saltzman of Westport, CT (Herding). Mr. Edd E. Bivin of Ft. Worth, TX will judge the Junior Showmanship Finals.

There are 169 breeds and varieties eligible for competition, including four new breeds eligible for the first time for judging at Westminster: the Plott (Hound Group), the Tibetan Mastiff (Working), the Beauceron (Herding), and the Swedish Vallhund (Herding).

The Westminster Kennel Club is America's oldest organization dedicated to the sport of purebred dogs. Established in 1877, Westminster's influence has been felt for more than a century through its famous all breed, benched dog show held every year at New York's Madison Square Garden. The show is America’s second longest continuously held sporting event.

Breed judges for 2008:

SPORTING BREEDS AND VARIETIES (28):

Mr. Robert Ennis, Angola, NY: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers, English Setters, Gordon Setters, Irish Setters, American Water Spaniels, Clumber Spaniels, Field Spaniels, Irish Water Spaniels, Sussex Spaniels, Welsh Springer Spaniels.

Mrs. Paula Nykiel, Washington, MO: Golden Retrievers, Cocker Spaniels (all varieties), English Cocker Spaniels, English Springer Spaniels.

Mr. Guy Spagnolo, Middle Dural, NSW, Australia: Brittanys, Pointers, German Shorthaired Pointers, German Wirehaired Pointers, Curly Coated Retrievers, Flat Coated Retrievers, Labrador Retrievers.

Mr. W. Terry Stacy, Chapel Hill, NC: Chesapeake Bay Retrievers, Spinoni Italiani, Vizslas, Weimaraners, Wirehaired Pointing Griffons.

HOUND BREEDS AND VARIETIES (26):

Mr. Dana Cline, Loves Park, IL: Basenjis, Basset Hounds, Beagles (both varieties), Borzoi, Harriers, Norwegian Elkhounds, Petit Basset Griffons Vendeen.

Gary Doerge, Jackson, TN: Black & Tan Coonhounds, American Foxhound, English Foxhound, Ibizan Hounds, Irish Wolfhounds, Otterhounds, Pharaoh Hounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks.

Mr. Lou Guerrero, Simi Valley, CA: Afghan Hounds, Greyhounds, Salukis, Scottish Deerhounds, Whippets.

Mrs. Patricia Trotter, Antioch, TN: Bloodhounds, Dachshunds (all varieties), Plott.

WORKING BREEDS (25):

Mr. Edd Bivin, Ft. Worth, TX: Rottweilers.

Mrs. Beverly Capstick, Monticello, MN: Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Black Russian Terriers, German Pinschers, Great Danes, Great Pyrenees, Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Komondorok, Kuvaszok, Neapolitan Mastiffs, St. Bernards, Siberian Huskies.

Mrs. Paula Nykiel, Washington, MO: Doberman Pinschers, Tibetan Mastiffs.

Mrs. Virginia Rowland, Templeton, MA: Akita, Alaskan Malamutes, Bullmastiffs, Mastiffs, Newfoundlands.

Mrs. Patricia Trotter, Antioch, TN: Samoyeds.

Mr. Burton J. Yamada, Blue Jay, CA: Bernese Mountain Dogs, Boxers, Giant Schnauzers, Portuguese Water Dogs, Standard Schnauzers.

TERRIER BREEDS AND VARIETIES (28):

Mr. Peter J. Green, Bowmansville, PA: Border Terriers, Cairn Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Scottish Terriers.

Mr. Norman B. Kinney, Westford, MA: Airedale Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Bull Terriers (both varieties), Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Smooth Fox Terriers, Wire Fox Terriers, Irish Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Welsh Terriers.

Mr. Jay Richardson, St. Charles, IL: Australian Terriers, Bedlington Terriers, Glen of Imaal Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Norfolk Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Skye Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers, Soft-Coated Wheaten Terriers, West Highland White Terriers.

Mr. Burton J. Yamada, Blue Jay, CA: Miniature Schnauzers.

TOY BREEDS AND VARIETIES (23):

Mr. Fred Bassett, Tulsa, OK: Chihuahua (both varieties), English Toy Spaniels (both varieties), Havanese, Japanese Chins, Yorkshire Terriers.

Mr. Edd Bivin, Ft. Worth, TX: Brussels Griffons, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Maltese, Toy Manchester Terriers.

Mr. Robert Curtis, Sydney, NSW, Australia: Italian Greyhounds, Toy Poodles, Pugs, Shih Tzu.

Mr. Michael Dachel, Chippewa Falls, WI: Toy Fox Terriers, Papillons, Pekingese, Pomeranians, Silky Terriers.

Mr. Charles Trotter, Antioch, TN: Affenpinschers, Chinese Cresteds, Miniature Pinschers.

NON-SPORTING BREEDS AND VARIETIES (18):

Mr. Fred Bassett, Tulsa, OK: Boston Terriers, Bulldogs, French Bulldogs, Keeshonden.

Mr. Robert Curtis, Sydney, NSW, Australia: Miniature Poodles, Standard Poodles.

Ms. Sandra Goose Allen, Madeira Beach, FL: Bichons Frise, Dalmatians, Lhasa Apsos, Lowchen, Tibetan Spaniels, Tibetan Terriers.

Mr. Dennis McCoy, Apex, NC: American Eskimo Dogs, Chinese Shar-Peis, Chow Chows, Finnish Spitz, Schipperkes, Shiba Inu.

HERDING BREEDS AND VARIETIES (21):

Mr. Andrew Carter, New York, NY: Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Pembroke Welsh Corgis.

Mr. Rick Gschwender, Oxford, MI: Australian Cattle Dogs, Australian Shepherds, Bearded Collies, Beauceron, Border Collies, Old English Sheepdogs, Swedish Vallhunds.

Mr. Robert Slay, Cary, NC: Belgian Malinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Briards, Canaan Dogs, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs, Pulik.

Mr. Charles Trotter, Antioch, TN: Bouviers des Flandres, Collies (both varieties), German Shepherd Dogs, Shetland Sheepdogs

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP PRELIMINARIES:

Mr. Dennis McCoy, Apex, NC and Mr. Jay Richardson, St. Charles, IL.



Copyright 2011 | Germinder & Associates, Inc.